Monday, December 20, 2010

December Happenings!

This is my cute boy on the Sunday before Christmas! Is he seriously the cutest thing you've ever seen? I can't get enough, by a year you would think I wouldn't be this obsessed but I still am! Grandma Stephie got him some new church clothes for an early Christmas present and I couldn't resist a picture:)

Girls night out! When Aly is in town we HAVE to go to dinner! It was so fun to see these girls I miss them so much! Dinner and gossip with the girls, perfection! (oh yeah, no longer a blonde! It was a big decision for me!)

Co with Santa, I'm not sure he loved it but I was quick with the camera before he started crying!

And here's the best new family tradition! We went to Eden and had a sleigh ride to pick out a live Christmas tree! I LOVED it!! We were bundled up tight cuz it was freezing and snowing, but it was so much fun. Don't mind Brock haha he looks high but he's not!

Seriously, look at that face!

Birthday!! I am officially 24! We celebrated with both sides, but for some reason I don't have any pictures with my fam. But here are the cute one's from dinner with Brock's. We went to Roosters and Cohen ate all of grandma Netso's dinner and then started on Grandma Sue's haha! Here he is testing Grandma Sue's pasta..

What a cute fam:)

Thanksgiving and the Rockettes!

Thanksgiving is one of the best days of the year in my opinion. We had a great day. We started off at my parents NEW house! and we had some appetizers..mmm cheese balls and crab dip and diet coke! YUM!! Then we headed of to Brock's parents for dinner and the annual Turkey Bowl!

Have you ever seen so many cousins!!!! Cohen is a luck guy:)

Hard to believe that this was my FIRST year participating in the turkey bowl!! This is my 5th Thanksgiving with my new fam and I have never been! It was a blast!

The day after Thanksgiving we had a girls weekend! We stayed at the Marriott and went shopping and to the rockettes and to P.F. Chang's.. To sum up it was the PERFECT weekend! No kids, no nothin' .. just a credit card in hand and limitless shopping! Love it!

My mom loves the Rockettes, we gave her tickets for her birthday and she pretty much cried through the whole thing! She always wanted to be on, sadly she is too short:) But the show was awesome and the funnel cake was bomb!

I am so thankful for my family!! I know I say this a lot but they seriously are the best anyone could ask for. Seriously, I don't know how I lucked out with awesomeness on both sides! It was a great weekend!

Witch-a-Palooza and Halloween!!

Here's our little UTE!! Haha he kinda looks like he stuck his finger in the light socket!
Happy Halloween, Cohen loved all the candy, I think it was his favorite holiday yet!
We love Witch-a-Palooza at Gardner's Village. Braylee was dying to ride the ponies..

So cute!

We ran into some more family, look at all those babies!!!

Kylee and her kids, they were so cute, they didn't really love the witches!

Here's the all the girlies, we were standing in front of the witchey poo but you can't see it haha!

I know I've said this before but I LOVE the fall!! Garder Village is a tradition every year and it gets better everytime with the kids!